2nd day on the Job

hmmm it is supposed to be the first day of the job but since i was too lazy to write anything last night, so here it is instead.. the second day of the job.. hehe πŸ™‚
a little background on this first… well im currently an OJT at Smart telecommunications Inc. (ironic since im a globe user), anyways, i have to report for 250 hours as mandated by our curriculum and so far i have only rendered about 20 hours? hehe oh well…. there goes my summer vacation…. its situation at makati, the bussness center… that means..traffic!!! lots of people wearing suits and all those what they call bussness attire and i need to spend about 44 pesos everyday for my travel fees.. and add that to my lunch fees…. major darn!!! good thing we have allowance in this work but we will get our allowances at the end of the OJT…. oh noohh…

anyways, thats ok for an introduction at least, so here i am… located at the 16th floor of the smart tower, and my co-ojt’s are 3rd yr students.. woe is me.. lolz.. and well, for the first 2 days, so far.. nothing tiring.. just reviewing some documents.. and making documents.. not realy that hard but just time consuming.. hehe its boring i tell yah… really it is… one thing im amazed on here is the elevator speed… its soooo fast…. imagine 10 floors in just a few seconds.. less than 5 seconds i think, and the other floors? also fast…and the known effect on me is when the elevator puts on its breaks…its gives a nice nauseating feeling… lolz.. maybe i just need some getting used to it… elevator sickness perhaps?

so far, thats all for my work.. haha now here i am… still in my “attire”, haha we are required to wear smart casual.. that means, no jeans, tshirts, and rubber shoes…. and that means, yes polo, yes slacks, yes leather shoes… the life… this is a new image for me… im just tryin to get comfortable wearing these clothes.. who knows, i might get too comfortable that il wear them in my normal life… hahaha =)

aaahh yes. i remember….last sunday, i was able to watch the whole My Sassy Girl.. iv watched parts of it before but on that day, i was able to watch it from start to finish… haha jeon ji-hyun? lol.. very pwetty! cute 3x.. lolz.. im still laughing at these lines..

—-
**they both hug each other**
Girl : Who told you to hug me?
** Girl hits guy with a straight punch
Girl : Dummy, You were supposed to dodge.
—-
Girl : What do you want to drink?
Guy : Hmmmm coke!
Girl : Wanna die? drink coffee!
(this happens all the time…)
—-

lolz.. its nice actually, its not just any pointless movie, it can make people cry hahha πŸ˜› hehe im just sooo late in watchin it… anyone who wants to watch? il be happy to share it with yah… and also, another thing, iv researched more into the sassy girl, jeon ji-hyun and found out two more movies of her, WIndstruck (which i have finished downloading earlier today) and the Uninvited (a horror movie, il pass… haha)
im gonna be watchin later on Windstruck… ahaha

have i mentioned that iv finished watching fullhouse? well.. if not, then i say it now.. iv finished wtchin it! it was fun.. but i shouldnt have watched it in a rapid succession…. no thril.. i think it needs a rewatch! lolz.. im gonna watch it again some time later, and as always, who wants some? haha hmmmm though its a comedy, full house made me lose some liquidz in me… haha a comedy drama indeed.. πŸ˜€

owkie iv typed enough, next time naman… haha i want to take a picture of myself wearing these smart casual clothes,, any volounteer? nyahahahahha πŸ˜›

Stay Happy! just like me oh… =)
^-^ -Lalen

Advertisements

2 Responses to “2nd day on the Job”


  1. 1 Kristina M. Lim April 23, 2005 at 7:08 pm

    Wow, you’re already having your OJT? That’s great! I’m dying to work na mn.

    πŸ™‚ And I’ve seen those three movies na. Not because I’m a fan of Jeon Ji-hyun, but because I’ve become a foreign film freak.

    Haha, again, take care. (The first “take care” is in my other comment, LOL.)

  2. 2 Silkenhut April 24, 2005 at 10:13 am

    @Kristina
    Haiyah! ehhe πŸ™‚
    yeah we are currently having our OJT now, because we are the guinea pigs of DLSU-College of computer science. that means , we will finish our course in 3 years and one term,so everything seems to be fast.. but i dont think it was a good idea. πŸ™‚ we could trade places .. i dont like waking up early in the morning, wearing some bussness attire and going to workplaces..lolz. πŸ˜€

    haha good for you, i recently started watchin movies,… anime just last year, and some asian films this year.. im soo late in the trends, but its still ok. πŸ˜€

    Thanks for visiting! πŸ˜€
    take care too πŸ™‚


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s





%d bloggers like this: